Search This Website

Blog Archive

Powered by Blogger.

CLICK BANNER 4 DETAILS

Popular Posts

Contributors

My Photo
TundeGold is Digital Media Certified and an H.R Specialist. He is a Blogger who loves writing on topics relating to Leadership and Career Development. Click HERE to view His Full Profile

#AMVCA2016: Genevieve Nnaji, Funke Akindele etc. are Winners | See Full List






Below are the winners for Amstel Malta’s Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA)!
  • Best Art Director – Frank Raja Arase for “The Refugees”
  • Best TV Series – Ariyike Oladipo for “Daddy’s Girls”
  • Best Makeup Artist– Louiza Calore for “Ayanda”
  • Best Short Film – Oluseyi Amuwa for “A Day With Death”
  • Best Writer – Trish Malone for “Ayanda”
  • Best Lighting – Stanlee Ohikhuare for “Common Man”
  • Best Cinematography – Paul Michaelson for “Tell Me Sweet Something”
  • Best Sound Editor – Marquez Jose Guillermo for “Dry”
  • Best Picture Editor – Shirley Frimpong-Manso for “Rebecca”
  • Best Costume Design – Uche Nancy for “Dry”
  • Best Local Language (Swahili) – Single Mtambalike for “Kitendawali”
  • Best Local Language (Hausa) – Salisu Balarabe for “Dadin Kowa”
  • Best Local Language (Yoruba) – Abiodun Jomoh & Jumoke Odetola for “Binta Ofege”
  • Best Local Language (Igbo) – Paul Igwe for “Usekwu Igbo”
  • Best Documentary – Remi Vaughan Richards for “Faaji Agba”
  • Best Supporting Actor – Sambassa Nseribe for “A Soldier’s Story”
  • Best Supporting Actress – Tunbosun Aiyedehin “Before 30”
  • Best Actor (Comedy) – Folarin Falz Falana for “Jenifa’s Diary”
  • Best Actress (Comedy) – Funke Akindele for “Jenifa’s Diary”
  • 2016 AMVCA Trailblazer – Kemi Lala Akindoju
  • 2016 AMVCA Industry Merit Awards – Bukky Ajayi & Sadiq Daba
  • Best Movie (Southern Africa) – “Lilongwe” by Joyce Mhango Chavula
  • Best Movie (Eastern Africa) – “Mapenzi” by Elizabeth Michael
  • Best Movie (Western Africa) – “Road To Yesterday” by Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji & Chichi Nwoko
  • Best Actress (Drama) – Adesua Etomi for “Falling”
  • Best Actor (Drama) – Daniel K. Daniel for “A Soldier’s Story”
  • Best Director – Akin Omotosho for “Tell Me Sweet Something”
  • Best Overall Movie – “Dry” by Stephanie Linus

See the full list of nominees and winners below.

NOMINEES FOR 2016 AMVCAS
CATEGORYNOMINEE
BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA) 
DryStephanie Linus (winner!)
FreetownAdam Abel and Garrett Batty
AyandaSara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet SomethingAkin Omotosho
Road To YesterdayChinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
SilverainJuliet Asante
House ArrestJoseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
BEST TELEVISION SERIES 
Jane and AbelDorothy Ghettuba
How to find a HusbandErica Sugo Anyadike
SantalalGerald Langiri
Officer TitusOlabisi Jinadu
Daddy’s GirlsAriyike Oladipo (winner!)
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES 
FreetownMelissa Leilani Larson
AnniversaryAfe Olumowe
Road to YesterdayEmil B. Garuba
Iquo’s JournalBlessing Egbe
AyandaTrish Malone (winner!)
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
DryUche Nancy (winner!)
SilverainPatrick Asante
Being Mrs ElliotByge Oru
The First LadyTomi Adeoye
Oracle OnlineEjiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
CougarsAngel Nwakibie
BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
DryGabriel Okorie
AyandaLouiza Calore (winner!)
Jaja the GreatInnocent Abba
OjujuFunke Olowu
Being Mrs ElliotMoses Ogunlana
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
Common ManStanlee Ohikhuare (winner!)
Kpians-the feast of soulsStanlee Ohikhuare
House ArrestFrancis Lubanjuma
Gbomo Gbomo ExpressDavid Wyte and Paul Gambit
Being Mrs ElliotOluwole Olawoyin
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
Officer TitusKelechi Udegbe
StopIK Ogbonna
Caught in the ActBishop Imeh Umoh
Head GoneBowoto Jephthah
Jenifa’s DiaryFolarin Falana (winner!)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
BREATHLESSMike Ezuruonye
BEING MRS ELLIOTMajid Michel
A LONG NIGHTVan Vicker
A SOLDIER’S STORYDaniel K. Daniel (winner!)
JAJA THE GREATSegun Arinze
FALLINGBlossom Chukwujekwu
BEST DIRECTOR 
Road to YesterdayIshaya Bako
DryStephanie Linus
Tell me Sweet SomethingAkin Omotosho (winner!)
AyandaSara Blecher
Gbomo gbomo expressWalter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
RebeccaShirley Frimpong-Manso
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
JENIFA’S DIARYFunke Akindele (winner!)
BEING MRS ELLIOTLepacious Bose
SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSITAbimbola Craig
AN AFRICAN CITYNana Mensah
DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLSIni Edo
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
Road to yesterdayGenevieve Nnaji
Don’t cry for meMary Lazarus
StopBelinda Effah
AyandaFulu Mugovhani
FallingAdesua Etomi (winner!)
The visitNse Ikpe-Etim
BEST PICTURE EDITOR 
Tell me Sweet SomethingVuyani Sondlo
Road To YesterdayChuka Ejorh
A soldier’s storyFrankie Ogar
RebeccaShirley Frimpong-Manso (winner!)
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi CopsAdeyemi Olowoshagba
BEST DOCUMENTARY 
THE NEW AFRICAKagho Crowther Idhebor
FAAJI AGBARemi Vaughan-Richards (winner!)
GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLANneka Isaac-Moses
DEMYSTIFYING AUTISMDotun Akande
DAWN TO DUSKNanmet Anthony
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA 
AyandaSara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet SomethingAkin Omotosho
LilongweJoyce mhango chavula (winner!)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 
A Soldier’s StorySambassa Nzeribe (winner!)
Stolen WaterBlossom Chukwujekwu
StigmaSoibifaa Dokubo
A soldier’s storyOlumide Oworu
The DepartmentO.C. Ukeje
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
BEFORE 30Beverly Naya
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHINGThishiwe Ziqubu
BEFORE 30Tunbosun Aiyedihin (winner!)
DRYZubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
THE GREEN NECKLACELepacious Bose
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
StigmaDagogo Diminas
DryGabriel Okorie
Common manStanlee Ohikhuare
The RefugeesFrank Raja Arase (winner!)
Elephant in the roomPatrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
AYANDAJonathan Kovel
COUPLE OF DAYSTolu LordTanner
THE REFUGEESOkey Oku and Robert Peters
DRYAngel Barroeta
COMMON MANStanlee Ohikhuare
TELL ME SOMETHING SWEETPaul Michaelson (winner!)
BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO 
Panic ButtonBongiwe Selane
YawaKassim Braimah
A Day with DeathOluseyi Amuwa (winner!)
Blood TaxiFolasakin Iwajomo
A Cup of SugarBongiwe Selane
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA 
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo)Don Omope
VictimsMercy Aigbe Gentry
AyomiBukunmi Oluwasina
ShadowKazim Adeoti
Binta OfegeAbiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola (winner!)
Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy) 
DRYStephanie Linus
STIGMADagogo Diminas
THE VISITBiodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
THE REFUGEESFrank Rajah Arase
SILVERAINJuliet Asante
COMMON MANStanlee ohikhuare
ROAD TO YESTERDAYChinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko (winner!)
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
AyandaGuy Steer
Road to yesterdayKulanen Ikyo
DryMarquex Jose Guillermo (winner!)
Candle in the windBernie Anti
BambitiousMaurice Kings
Tell me Sweet SomethingGavin McCullough
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO 
ChetannaChigozie Atuanya
The Missing GodUbaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koiOnyekachukwu Okeke
NdukaCharles Novia
Usekwu IgboPaul Igwe (winner!)
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE  MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA 
Sarki JatauBashir Abdullahi
Inji Yan’ Ca CaNajjashi Sb Jakara
SakainaAbubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Baya Da KuraNuhu Abdullahi
Dadin KowaSalisu Balarabe (winner!)
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES  – SWAHILI 
MYUMBA 10Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
SAMAKI MCHANGANIAmil Shivji
FIHICaroline Mbaturia
SUMUNeema  Ndanu  Kilon
KITENDAWALIJosephat Lukaza (winner!)
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA 
HOUSE ARRESTJoseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
MAPENZIElizabeth Michael (winner!)
CALL 112Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
KITENDAWALLJosephat Lukaza
MPANGO MBAYAStaford Kihore
DADDY’S WEDDINGHoneymoon Aljabri
Source

No comments:
Write comments

COMMENT
------------------
We love to hear from you, make use of the comment field after every post and drop your comments. Also tick the box in the comments area to get notified via your email for the replies on your comments. Thanks

DISCLAIMER:
*Comments on this Web are NOT posted by Tundegold.
*Readers are SOLELY responsible for the comments they post.
*Also, where necessary, all posts are duly referenced.Thank you.

COPYRIGHT WARNING!
We work really hard and put a lot of effort and resources into our content, providing our readers with plagiarism-free articles, original and high-quality texts.

Contents on this website may not be copied, republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. Proper acknowledgement include, but not limited to (a) Proper referencing in the case of usage in research, magazine, brochure, or academic purposes, (b)"FAIR USE" in the case of re-publication on online media.

About possible consequences you can read here:What are the consequences of copyright infringement?

Tundegold is a property of Grandunicorn Limited and we have all legal actions at our disposal to take within and outside the internet in effort to protect our intellectual properties. All contents are protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act 1996 (DMCA).

Get our Updates by Entering your email address:

Courtesy: FeedBurner